Students

Students

For students there are numerous courses that they can enroll in. Studying in Australia can lead to permanent residence. Here are the options for persons who are in Australia as students.

Skilled – Independent (Residence) Visa

This is a permanent visa for eligible overseas students who have obtained an Australian qualification in Australia as a result of at least two (2) years study and for holders of certain temporary visas with skills in demand in Australia. Applicants do not need to be sponsored or have a job offer but must pass a points test.

Skilled – Sponsored (Residence) Visa

This is a permanent visa for eligible overseas students who have obtained an Australian qualification in Australia as a result of at least two (2) years study and for holders of certain temporary visas with skills in demand in Australia. This option is suitable for applicants not able to meet the Skilled – Independent pass mark, who have either a relative in Australia to sponsor them or a nomination from a State or Territory government. Applicants must pass a points test lower than that for the Skilled – Independent visa.

Skilled – Regional (Residence) Visa

This is a permanent visa for eligible provisional visa holders who have lived for at least two (2) years, and worked for at least one (1) year, in a Specified Regional Area in Australia.

Skilled – Regional Sponsored (Provisional) Visa

This is a three (3) year provisional visa for eligible overseas students and holders of certain temporary visas who can meet the lower pass mark for this visa. Applicants must be either sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area of Australia or nominated by a participating State or Territory government. After living for two (2) years, and working for at least one (1) year, in a Specified Regional Area, applicants can apply for a permanent visa.

Skilled – Graduate (Temporary) Visa

This is an 18- month temporary visa for overseas students who have obtained an Australian qualification in Australia as a result of at least two (2) years’ study. It allows applicants who are unable to pass the points test to remain in Australia for 18 months to gain the skills and experience needed to apply for a permanent or provisional General Skilled Migration visa. No points test applies.
EMAIL
info@janeorgelesq.com

ENGLISH | JAPANESE
For more information on this firm and on U.S. immigration,
please visit janeorgelesq.com
©2010 Jane Orgel. All rights reserved.
DISCLAIMER: This site and any information contained herein is intended for informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice. Seek competent legal counsel for advice on any legal matter.