Visas
The Australian immigration system has clear guidelines and welcomes those in shortage occupations and professions. Applicants who qualify often do not need an employment offer or a sponsor. Some Australian visa categories are subject to “accelerated processing” and the applicant can obtain permanent residence in as little as eight months. Foreign students may be eligible for permanent residence in Australia after as little as two years of study in Australia, in some instances. Those with special talents or abilities who apply in the “Distinguished Talents” category, including artists, only need to be recommended by an Australian expert or organization in order to obtain Australian permanent residence.

The categories described below are not exhaustive and are just summaries of the various qualifications needed for temporary and permanent visas in Australia. A consultation with an expert is required in all instances to determine eligibility. Email your questions to info[at]australian-visa.info and one of our experts will answer your questions and determine if a paid consultation is necessary.

EMAIL
info@janeorgelesq.com

ENGLISH | JAPANESE
For more information on this firm and on U.S. immigration,
please visit janeorgelesq.com
©2010 Jane Orgel. All rights reserved.
DISCLAIMER: This site and any information contained herein is intended for informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice. Seek competent legal counsel for advice on any legal matter.